Teamsters Local 572

United, strong, and growing since 1937

Candidate Recommendations

JC 42 Candidate Recommendations

U.S. President

Hillary Clinton (D)

California

*denotes incumbent

U.S. Senate

Kamala Harris (D)

 

U.S. House of Representatives

8        No Endorsement

23      Wendy Reed (D)

24      Salud Carbajal (D)

25      Bryan Caforio (D)

26      *Julia Brownley (D)

27      *Judy Chu (D)

28      *Adam Schiff (D)

29      *Tony Cardenas (D)

30      *Brad Sherman (D)

31      *Pete Aguilar (D)

32      *Grace Napolitano (D)

33      *Ted Lieu (D)

34      *Xavier Becerra (D)

35      *Norma Torres (D)

36      *Raul Ruiz (D)

37      *Karen Bass (D)

38      *Linda Sanchez (D)

39      Brett Murdock (D)

40      *Lucille Roybal-Allard (D)

41      *Mark Takano (D)

42      Tim Sheridan (D)

43      *Maxine Waters (D)

44      Isadore Hall III (D)

45      No Endorsement

46      Open

47      *Alan Lowenthal (D)

48      No Endorsement

49      No Endorsement

50      No Endorsement

51      *Juan Vargas (D)

52      *Scott Peters (D)

53      No Endorsement

 

State Senate

19      *Hannah-Beth Jackson (D)

21      Jonathon Ervin (D)

23      No Endorsement

25      Anthony Portantino (D)

27      Henry Stern (D)

29      Ling Ling Chang (R)

31      *Richard Roth (D)

33      *Ricardo Lara (D)

35      Steven Bradford (D)

          Warren Furutani (D)

37      Dr. Ari Grayson  (D)

39      Toni Atkins (D)

 

State Assembly

33      No Endorsement

34      No Endorsement

35      No Endorsement

36      No Endorsement

37      Monique Limon (D)

38      No Endorsement

39      Raul Bocanegra (D)

40      Abigail Medina (D)

41      *Chris Holden (D)

42      No Endorsement

43      Ardy Kassakhian (D)

44      *Jacqui Irwin (D)

45      *Matt Dababneh (D)

46      *Adrin Nazarian (D)

47      Eloise Gomez-Reyes (D)

48      Blanca Rubio (D)

49      *Edwin Chau (D)

50      *Richard Bloom (D)

51      *Jimmy Gomez (D)

52      *Freddie Rodriguez (D)

53      *Miguel Santiago (D)

54      *Sebastian Ridley-Thomas (D)

55      Phillip Chen (R)

56      *Eduardo Garcia (D)

57      *Ian Calderon (D)

58      *Cristina Garcia (D)

59      *Reggie Jones-Sawyer (D)

60      Sabrina Cervantes (D)

61      *Jose Medina (D)

62      *Autumn Burke (D)

63      *Anthony Rendon (D)

64      *Mike Gipson (D)

65      Sharon Quirk-Silva (D)

66      Al Muratsuchi (D)

67      No Endorsement

68      No Endorsement

69      *Tom Daly (D)

70      *Patrick O’Donnell (D)

71      No Endorsement

72      No Endorsement

73      No Endorsement

74      Karina Onofre

75      No Endorsement

76      No Endorsement

77      No Endorsement

78      Todd Gloria (D)

79      *Shirley Weber (D)

80      *Lorena Gonzalez (D)

 

 

LOS ANGELES COUNTY

 

Los Angeles County Board of Supervisors

District 4:  Janice Hahn

District 5:  Kathryn Barger

 

Los Angeles County Superior Court

Office #11: Steve Schreiner

Office #42: Efrain Aceves

Office #84: Javier Perez

Office #158: Kim Nguyen

Downey City Council

Frine Medrano

 

Covina City Council

Jorge Marquez

 

City of Pomona

Mayor: Elliot Rothman

City Council District 1:    Rubio Ramirez

City Council District 4:     Remington Cordova

City Council District 6:     Debra Martin

 

 

San Gabriel Valley Municipal Water District

Thomas Wong

 

Upper San Gabriel Municipal Water District

Division 2: Charles Trevino

Division 4:  Mike Touhey

 

Water Replenishment District

District 5:   Ronnie Gonzalez-Lawrence

 

Pasadena Unified School District

District 3: Adrienne Ann Mullen

 

Alhambra Unified School District

District 1:  Adele Andrade-Stradler

 

City of Carson

Mayor: No Endorsement

City Council: Jawane Hilton

 

Cerritos College Board

Area 1: Martha Camacho-Rodriguez

Area 2: Carmen Avalos

Area 4: Marisa Perez

Area 6: Sandra Salazar

 

Santa Clarita College Trustee

District 2: Bruce Fortine

 

Palmdale City Council

District 2: Steve Hofbauer

District 3: Robert Alvarado

District 4: Juan Carillo Ventura

 

Santa Monica City Council

Tony Vasquez

Terry O’Day

Gleam Davis

Ted Winterer

 

Santa Monica College Trustee

Susan Aminoff

Robert Rader

Margaret Quinonez

 

SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY

 

San Bernardino Board of Supervisors

District 1:    Angela Valles

 

San Bernardino Municipal Water District

Division 2: Randall Ceniceros

 

Adelanto City Council

Jermaine Wright Sr 

 

Chino Hills City Council

Cynthia Moran

 

Chino Valley Unified School District

Irene Hernandez Blair

 

Rialto City Council

Rafael Trujillo

 

San Bernardino Community College Governing Board

District 1: Frank Reyes

 

Hesperia Unified School District Board

Maria T. Gomez

 

 

Fontana City Council

Jesse Sandoval

Lydia Salazar-Wiebert

 

Colton City Council

District 3: Frank Navarro

District 5 Bruce Bennett

District 6 Sarah Zamora

 

Needles City Council

Tona Belt

Clayton Hazlewood

Shawn Gundmonson

 

Rancho Cucamonga City Council

Lynne Kennedy

 

Redlands City Council

John James

Ivan Ramirez

 

Redlands Unified School District Board

Mario Saucedo

 

Town of Apple Valley City Council

Jiles Smith

 

Ontario City Council

Gus Skropos

Sam Crowe

 

Victorville City Council

Wiliam Berghoff

Blanca Gomez

 

 

RIVERSIDE COUNTY

 

Moreno Valley Unified School Board

Trustee Area 2:  Daryl Terrell

 

Cathedral City Council

Greg Pettis

 

Perris City Council

Tonya Burke

 

 

ORANGE COUNTY

 

Orange County Board of Supervisors

District 1: Michelle Martinez

Orange County Superior Court

Office #3:  Megan L. Waggoner

 

Huntington Beach City Council

Joe Carchio

Patrick Brendan

Jill Hardy

 

Anaheim City Council

District 1: Leonard Lahtinen

District 3: Jordan Brandman

District 4: Lucille King

 

Costa Mesa City Council

Jay Humphrey

Sandra L. “Sandy” Genis

 

Garden Grove City Council

John O’Neill

Kim Nguyen

 

Irvine City Council

Melissa Fox

Farrah Khan

 

Mission Viejo City Council

Shelly Blair

 

City of Santa Ana

Mayor: Miguel Pulido

City Council:

Ward 1: Vince Sarmiento

Ward 5: Roman Reyna

 

Tustin City Council

Letitia Clark

 

Westminister City Council

Sergio Contreras

 

La Habra City Council

Dawn Holthouser

 

North Orange County Community College

Art Montez

 

Coast Community College Board

Jerry Patterson

Lorraine Prinsky

 

Rancho Santiago Community College Board

Zeke Hernandez

Nelida Mendoza Yanez

Claudia Alvarez

 

South County Community College Board

John Alpay

 

Anaheim Elementary School District

Jackie Fibeck

Jose Magcalas

 

Fullerton Unified School District

District 5: Jeanette Vasquez

 

Capistrano Unified School District

Gary Pritchard

 

Centralia School District

Elizabeth “Liz” Gonzalez

 

 

Garden Grove Unified School District

Walter Munefon

 

Irvine Unified School District

Naz Hamid

 

Westminister School District

Jamison Power

 

Santa Ana Unified School District

Bruce Bauer

 

Orange County Water District

Cathy Green

VENTURA COUNTY

 

Camarillo City Council

Jameson Lingl

 

City of Oxnard

Mayor: Miguel Lopez

City Council:Steve Huber, Aaron Starr

City Clerk: Michelle Ascencion and Peter De Domrnico

 

Oxnard Elementary School District

Veronica Diaz-Fonseca

Denis O’Leary

 

Port Hueneme

No Endorsement

 

Santa Paula

No Endorsement

 

Thousand Oaks

No Endorsement

 

Ventura City Council

Jeannette Sanchez-Palacios

Matt LaVere

Cheryl Heitman

 

Ventura Unified School District

Ed Summers

 

Oxnard Harbor District

Harbor Commissioner: Jess Ramirez

 

Moorpark School Board

Jeff Donabedian

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*